Fruits With Hairy Skin

30

Fruits with hairy skin, presence of hairs denotes the fruit is healthy and has been leaving to grow. Hairs protect the fruit from insects and fungal infections. But what exactly are fruits with hairy skin? In this blog post, I am going to tell you about some such fruits and let you know why they are better than others. However, I think it is worth pointing out that there are some fruits with hairy skin!

6 Foods Hairer Than Your Legs During No-Shave November

No-Shave November is a 30-day challenge to put down your razor and let nature take over it’s picked up a lot of steam on the internet in recent years. What many people do not know, however, is that the challenge was originally created to raise cancer awareness by allowing people to register their participation online and donate the money they would normally spend on grooming during November to cancer research and other important causes. 

While raising awareness for cancer is obviously the best part of No-Shave November, the fact that you don’t have to shave your legs for a whole month is pretty great, too. Here are some furry foods that will rival even the hairiest of legs during this challenging month. 

1. Coconut

Coconut

While young coconuts (like young humans) are quite smooth, older coconuts are in a hairy league of their own. Ripe coconuts’ long, coarse hair can outdo your leg hair any day in terms of length, thickness and itch-level, even on Nov. 30. It’d be pretty impressive if you did beat the coconut, though. 

2. Kiwi

A famously hairy fruit, kiwis have a tough fuzz that’s pretty hard to compete with leg-wise. While you might beat it in length, kiwis will give you a run for your money in itch-factor. Try wearing tights with that kind of fuzz.

3. Peach

peach, pasture, nectarine, apple, sweet

Honestly, peaches just barely qualify as beginner level fuzz. Most of your faces are probably hairier than a peach is. If your leg hair isn’t passing the peach fuzz stage by the first week, lucky you, but the rest of female kind probably secretly hates you (jk). 

4. Rambutan

rambutan, sweet

Often confused with lychee (which unfortunately lacks hair), rambutan is an Asian fruit with a juicy, mildly sweet and flowery flavor. Nothing is mild about its hair, however. In fact, you’d be hard-pressed to find a leg furrier than a rambutan (but we challenge you to try). 

5. Moldy Strawberry

Mouldy strawberry

This fuzzy fruit is definitely not one you want to eat (though some mold is safe to consume). Nevertheless, moldy strawberries are definitely way gross and way hairier than the hairiest legs around. 

6. Corn on the Cob

hazelnut, maize, straw, vegetable, cereal, pasture, corn

While not normally thought of as a hairy food, those long, stringy fibers inside the husk of a corn cob likely make corn the hairiest food on this list. This level of fur will definitely put your rapidly growing leg hair to shame (and makes shucking corn a nightmare). 

Rambutan: The “Hairy” Fruit

This past weekend was the celebration of Rosh Hashanah, the Jewish new year. There are many food customs on this holiday, one of which is to enjoy a new fruit to remind us to appreciate the fruits of the earth and that we are here to enjoy them. Every year the search is on for a fruit that we have never had before not such an easy task. This year, Andy and I found two new fruits to share with my family. The first is the Rambutan.

The rambutan is the fruit of a tropical tree that is native to Indonesia and Southeast Asia. The literal translation of rambutan is “hairy,” and as you can see, the fruit is covered in “hair.” When we first saw the rambutan we were a little skeptical, as it doesn’t look so appetizing. Luckily there was a gentleman at the supermarket who was buying lots of these little fruits and he explained to us what they are. The outside of the rambutan is inedible, and the inside edible flesh is translucent, with a sweet, mildly acidic flavor very similar to the Lychee, another tropical fruit.

How to eat the rambutan:

  • Gently cut the rambutan rind in the middle (around the equator).
  • Using your fingers, pull the two parts of the rind apart. You will see the translucent white fruit in the middle.
  • Remove the rambutan from the rind by squeezing the rind until it pops out.
  • Enjoy the fleshy fruit, but be careful of the almond-like pit inside. According to some sources, the pit is mildly poisonous when raw.

As for the nutritional benefits of rambutan, I couldn’t find a lot of information on this, but it does contain a fair amount of vitamin C. And it’s fruit, so what’s not to enjoy!

8 benefits of gooseberries

Gooseberry is a tart fruit that people use for making preserves, desserts, and pies. This fruit is high in nutrients, including vitamin C, and has a number of potential benefits for overall health.

People eat gooseberry in fresh or in canned form. Some people also use it as a supplement or beauty product. Amla, also known as Indian gooseberry, has been linked to several health benefits.

This article discusses gooseberry and explores eight potential health benefits. In addition, it explains how to use gooseberry and looks at any safety issues.

What is gooseberry?

An image of gooseberries, an edible tart fruit.

Gooseberry is the common name for a small round edible fruit. People use gooseberry fruit to make pies, jellies, and jams. Additionally, some varieties have herbal properties, and people use the plant in alternative medicine.

There are various types from different regions, including:

  • European gooseberry: A green and hairy fruit whose botanical name is Ribes grossularia var. uva-crisp. It is indigenous to Europe; northwestern Africa; and west, south, and southeast Asia. People eat European gooseberries in puddings, jams, and pies.
  • American gooseberry: A green to purplish fruit that grows naturally in the northeastern and midwestern United States. People commonly plant American gooseberry in fruit or vegetable gardens, and its botanical name is Ribes hirtellum.
  • Indian gooseberry (Amla or Emblic fruit): A yellowish-green fruit that grows in India, Southeast Asia, China, Iran, and Pakistan. Its botanical name is Emblica OfficinalisTrusted Source.

1. A nutritious food

Gooseberries are nutritious fruits, low in calories and fat, and can help someone achieve their daily amount of nutrients as part of a balanced diet.

Gooseberries contain the following beneficial nutrientsTrusted Source:

  • vitamins
  • minerals
  • fiber
  • antioxidants such as phenols and flavonoids

Per 100 grams (g), raw gooseberries containTrusted Source:

NutrientsAmount (per 100g)
Fiber4.3 grams (g)
Vitamin C27.7 milligrams (mg)
Vitamin A, RAE15 micrograms (mcg)
Calories44 kcal

2. Anti-aging and skin protection

The natural phytonutrients that gooseberries contain may be beneficial for the skin and aging.

For example, a 2016 laboratory study found that Indian gooseberry had antioxidant, anti-elastase, and anti-collagenase (substances that play a role in wrinkle formation and aging skin) activities.

Other research suggests that the Phyllanthus species, which Indian gooseberry is part of, may protect the skin from sunlight and UV damage to the skin’s DNA.

Since Indian gooseberry contains vitamin C and other antioxidants, manufacturers use the extract in skin products, including creams and serums.

3. Antioxidant-rich

Gooseberries contain several antioxidant compounds, including:

  • anthocyanins
  • flavonoids
  • phenolic acids

The antioxidants that gooseberries contain may play a vital role in preventing chronic diseases by counteracting oxidative stress processes in the body.

Research links oxidative stress to the development of many disorders, including:

  • cancer
  • diabetes
  • neurodegeneration
  • cardiovascular diseases
  • rheumatoid arthritis
  • kidney disease
  • eye disease

Therefore, including gooseberries as part of a balanced diet may benefit health.

4. Anti-carcinogenic

A 2021 study  suggests that Indian gooseberry may have potential as an anticancer agent. Laboratory and animal studies indicate that the fruit reduces the incidence and number of tumors at various organ sites.

The above study shows that Indian gooseberry has anti-inflammatory and anti-mutagenic properties. However, human research on Indian gooseberry and cancer is limited.

5. May keep the heart and blood healthy

A small study indicated that 500 mg of Indian gooseberry in concentrated power supplement form daily for 18 weeks improved endothelial function in blood vessels (which regulates blood clotting), reduced oxidative stress, and lowered cholesterol.

In addition, the researchers concluded that ellagitannins and ellagic acid in the fruit might regulate blood processes and prevent arterial thrombosis.

Additionally, another study suggested that 12 weeks of supplements containing Indian gooseberry lowered cardiovascular risk factors in overweight and obese adults.

6. Reduces blood sugar levels

Scientists have used Indian gooseberry leaves, fruits, and flowers to study their effects on diabetes.

Evidence suggests that ellagitannins, compounds in gooseberry, may reduce blood glucose levels and could potentially be used as a treatment for diabetes. However, most research is on animals, and human studies are inconclusive.

7. May protect the brain

A 2018 review suggests that Indian gooseberry may be beneficial for brain function. The review notes that animal studies demonstrate improved learning and memory with gooseberry extract.

Moreover, gooseberry may have neuroprotective effects and enhance cognitive function.

8. Good for hair

A 2017 study suggests that Indian gooseberry strengthens hair and promotes growth, noting that people use traditional recipes containing Indian gooseberry for enriching hair growth and pigmentation.

The study researchers used Indian gooseberry in an extract with other ingredients and concluded that the combination promoted hair growth in animals. They suggest this may be a future treatment for alopecia.

10 Amazing Health Benefits Of Rambutan

Boost your digestion and keep your sugar levels in check with this sweet tropical fruit.

If you are amazed what on earth a rambutan (Ram-bu-tan) is, it is a fruit with a rich antioxidant profile and nutrients. Wondering what could be the health benefits of a rambutan? Well, brace yourself! The list is quite too long.

In this article, we take you through its 10 amazing benefits, its nutritional breakdown, potential side effects, some easy and delicious recipes to include in your diet, and more. So, let us get started.

What Is A Rambutan?

It is a medium-sized tropical tree and belongs to the family Sapindaceae. Scientifically called Nephelium lappaceum, the name rambutan also refers to the delicious fruit (which we are going to talk about) this tree produces. It is native to the Malay-Indonesian region and certain other regions of Southeast Asia.

Also spelled rambotan, ramboutan, rambustan, and ramboetan, the fruit is closely related to other tropical fruits like the lychee, longan, and mamoncillo. In fact, in the native language, rambut means hairThis is with reference to the numerous hairy protrusions of the fruit. In Vietnamese, the fruit is called chom chom (which means messy hair), referring to the spines covering its skin.

That’s a little about this seemingly mysterious fruit. But wait, why are we even talking about it?

What Is Rambutan Good For?

Though the fruit is small, it contains a considerable amount of vitamin C – a nutrient that boosts immunity and flushes toxins out of your body.

Rambutan contains copper as well, another mineral that works in tandem with iron to improve the health of your blood vessels and blood cells (as it is also a good source of iron).

There are several other benefits, which we have saved for later. But before that, how about taking a peek into the history of rambutan?

What Is The History Of Rambutan?

Like we saw, rambutan is native to Malaysia and Indonesia. This is where the widest cultivars of the fruit are found. Around the 14th century, the Arab traders introduced rambutan to East Africa. And in the 19th century, the Dutch introduced this fruit to South America. In 1912, the fruit traveled from Indonesia to the Philippines.  

We don’t want to delve too deep into the history and keep you waiting. So let’s get to the benefits. But just before that, how about taking a look at the nutrients this wonder fruit contains?

What Is The Nutritional Profile Of Rambutan?

A hundred grams of rambutan contain about 84 calories. And a serving of the fruit has just 0.1 gram of fat. It also has 0.9 gram of protein. And 100 grams of this fruit also contain 40 percent of the vitamin C you require daily and about 28 percent of iron.

NUTRIENTUNIT1 VALUE PER 100.0G1.0 CUP, DRAINED 150G1.0 CUP 214G1.0 FRUIT 9G
Proximates
Waterg78.04117.06167.017.02
Energykcal821231757
Proteing0.650.981.390.06
Total lipid(fat)g0.210.320.450.02
Carbohydrate, by difference(fat)g20.8731.3044.661.88
Fiber, total dietaryg0.91.41.90.1
MINERALS
Calcium, Camg2233472
Iron, Femg0.350.520.750.03
Magnesium, Mgmg710151
Phosphorus, Pmg914191
Potassium, Kmg4263904
Sodium, Namg1116241
Zinc, Znmg0.080.120.170.01
VITAMINS
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg4.97.410.50.4
Thiaminmg0.0130.0200.0280.001
Niacinmg1.3522.0282.8930.122
Vitamin B-6mg0.0200.0300.0430.002
Folate, DFEµg812171
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg0000
Vitamin A, IUIU3460
LIPIDS
Cholesterolmg0000

Wondering what this spiky fruit can do for you? Well, read on.

What Are The Benefits Of Eating Rambutan?

Rambutan is rich in antioxidants that fight the free radicals and prevent any ailment that they might cause. These include cancer, inflammation, and even heart disease. The abundance of certain vitamins and the delectable taste make this fruit a must-have on one’s plate.

1. Can Aid In Diabetes Treatment

A Chinese study talks about how rambutan peels possess anti-diabetic properties. Diabetic mice induced with the phenolic extracts of rambutan peels had shown a reduction in fasting blood glucose level

2. Can Prevent Weight Gain

There is no specific research that suggests how rambutan, by itself, can prevent weight gain. However, fruits, in general, as per studies, can prevent weight gain as they have low energy density. Fruits also contain some amount of fiber that can, aid weight loss by helping you stay full for longer.

3. Improves Heart Health

The high fiber content in rambutan can potentially reduce the risk of coronary heart disease. It also helps alleviate hypertension and might lower cholesterol levels – both of which can otherwise damage the heart.

4. Enhances Bone Health

The phosphorus in rambutan has a role to play here. The fruit contains good amounts of phosphorus, which aids in the formation of bones and their maintenance.

The vitamin C in rambutan also contributes to bone health.

5. May Help Prevent Cancer

Rambutan is one of those fruits with a high antioxidant content, which is reason enough to say that it can prevent cancer. These antioxidants can fight inflammation and protect the cells in the body from getting affected.

The vitamin C in the fruit also aids in this regard. It neutralizes the harmful free radicals and offers protection against different forms of cancer.

According to one study, rambutan peels can alter and disturb the growth of cancer cells and can even be used for the treatment of liver cancer. And as per another report, eating five rambutans every day can drastically cut the risk of cancer.

6. Has Antibacterial And Antiseptic Properties

Studies suggest that rambutan has been used since the ancient times for its antibacterial properties. Certain studies also speak of the antiseptic properties of the fruit, which protect the body against numerous infections. The fruit accelerates wound healing and also prevents pus formation.

7. Boosts Energy

Rambutan contains both carbohydrates and protein, both of which can offer an energy boost when required. The natural sugars in the fruit also aid in this aspect.

8. Improves Digestive Health

The fiber in rambutan might help improve digestive health. It can aid digestion and also help prevent digestive issues like constipation. And the antibacterial properties might help kill intestinal parasites. Thus treating diarrhea as well.

However, we have less research in this regard. Please consult your doctor.

9. Works As An Aphrodisiac

Certain sources say that the leaves of rambutan work as an aphrodisiac. Simmering the leaves in water and then consuming them is said to activate the hormones that boost libido.

Rambutan is also believed to enhance fertility, though there is no research to back this up. Check with your doctor before using it for this purpose.

10. Promotes Scalp And Hair Health

The antibacterial properties of rambutan might treat dandruff and other scalp issues like itching. And the vitamin C in the fruit can nourish the hair and scalp.

The copper in rambutan treats hair loss. It also intensifies hair color and prevents premature graying.

Rambutan also contains protein, which can strengthen the hair roots. Vitamin C can also give your hair that added shine. You can simply apply rambutan juice to your hair and let it sit for about 15 minutes before shampooing as usual.

As there is little research in this aspect, we recommend you consult your doctor before you use rambutan for your scalp/hair health.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like
Close
TheSuperHealthyFood © Copyright 2022. All rights reserved.
Close